Act 13: The Supreme Court Decision and Property Rights
[…] Fracking [near a residence] challenges all of these attributes of home ownership.”
The PA Supreme Court ruling on Act 13 thus posits an “enjoyment of property” right alongside the “make a killing on the drilling” property right, the latter ostensibly including the “right” of pollution (light, noise, air, water and soil), not only of one's own property, but of adjacent properties as well.
Enter environmental rights.
Heretofore, Article I, Section 27 (a.k.a. The Environmental Rights Amendment) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which guarantees each citizen the right to “clean air, pure water and the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment,” was injected into the fracking conversation only by concerned citizens and environmental activists; it was generally ignored, dismissed, or even laughed at by state legislators, municipal leaders and the oil and gas industry.