Marcellus Outreach Butler
[…] In its original form, Act 13 required that all municipalities statewide permit natural gas drilling and fracking in all zoning districts, including residential. Drillers could put in a well literally anywhere they could find the amount of space required.

Then came the PA Supreme Court ruling of Dec. 2013 that declared the zoning provisions of Act 13 unconstitutional. This restored zoning powers regarding drilling to the municipalities, and also stated that municipalities must zone for drilling in a way that complies with Article 1, Section 27 of the PA Constitution, often referred to as the Environmental Rights Amendment.

Article 1, Sec. 27 reads: “The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”